?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jul. 26th, 2006 @ 04:37 pm Well, phoo
Dammit! Why're the cute ones always gay?! He was my favorite, too. *pouts*

Test tomorrow. Should study for it. Don't really want to. Been kind of a weird week here, and not only because the weather has been - wait for it - NOT FREAKING HOT! I mean, okay, so it's been in the 90s, but at least there was a breeze every day, and it was actually nice the last couple days.




In other news... why don't we all just take a step back and breathe a few times because the tension is starting to scare me And, um.. if that idea offends you, um.. just ignore it? Eheh... -_-;;
About this Entry
Hakkai - oops
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:July 26th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
::blinks::

...The RPSers are going to have a field-day with that. They're going to be all like "See, we wuz right!" or something.

::sighs::

Sorry. RPS is kinda where I draw a really big line. Please ignore my personal prejudices and this comment. --;
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Um... uuuummmmmmmmm.... *stares* Dangit, I wasn't thinking of that. *pouts more* But really, why're all the cute ones gay? How'm I sposed to get married to a cute, rich, nice guy IF THEY"RE ALL GAY?!

....okay, now YOU can ignore THIS comment... It went a bit weirder than I thought it would... heh ^_^;;;
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
It's basic population biology at work, taking care of the overpopulation problem. ;p

speaking of natural selection taking care of things...did you get your test score back on the test where I told you your professor was an idiot? --;
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
heh, still. ;P

I got a 97% and only cause I outguessed myself on one question or I woulda got 100%. I've got another test tomorrow, which I'm a bit more wary of, cause it's on like neurotransmitters and stuff.

...

Wait a sec.... are you trying to imply something with the natural selection crack? *mock glares* I don't think even getting good grades is gonna up my reproductive success.
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Schwa? No. I'm not implying anything about YOU. But think about it: The world has an overpopulation problem, which is going to hit critical sometime in the next 10 years or so. Many places are already WAAY overstretched in resources. Sooo....easiest way to control reproduction? Make the guys who are most desirable to women gay. That way, the millions of sperm that they could be planting in various women will never be added and never have a chance at adding the overpopulation crisis.

Anyway, according to this one neo-Darwinism asshole, "Women who are educated become terminal products of evolution." So education is OBVIOUSLY reducing your chances of success. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That makes a scary amount of sense. But doesn't that also lower the ratio of the desirable genes in the population? Will we be left with only the redneck hicks with six toes on each foot and a hunchback? ... Okay, yeah, I can see where that will control the population.....

That sounds like that le Bon guy we talked about in class today. He compared an intelligent woman to "any other monstrosity, such as a gorilla born with two heads."

[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That makes a scary amount of sense

Hey, I am quite skilled at pulling things out of my ass. You should know that by now.

And yes, it would reduce the number of desirable genes. But it probably wouldn't completely decimate them and if the problem is taken care of? It will sort itself out because women will be flocking to the few remaining straight cute men, and they will sow their seeds about, and then there will be cute men again. Basic NS at work. ;)

Poor Darwin. His theories got butchered in all sorts of ways he didn't intend. He must have been absolutely astounded and pained by the eugenics movement.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
So, following this.. ahem 'theory,' why aren't all the supermodels lesbians? Or does it not need to work that way, since they wouldn't have kids cause they can't afford to look fat for a few months?

I do know, but yet you continue to astound me. And I believe Darwin is probably still rolling over in his grave, yep. Him, and Nietzche and probably most of the founders of popular religions.

Speaking of Nietzche - They were having a sale at B&N, so I picked up The Art of War, The Prince, Dorian Gray, and a collection of selections from Nietzche for $10! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
How am I astounding you?

It has to do with ability for reproduction. A women has limited eggs, needs a LOT more energy to sucessfully reproduce, has a shorter fertile period (men are fertile anytime, for the most part) and takes a long time to incubate a baby.

Men can sow their seeds willy-nilly. Even in a monogamous society, they have the ability to do so.

Yay for Dorian!! One of my favorite stories, and there's quite a good movie version of it, too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:youko_astarael
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I think I knew he was gay before I knew what gay was. >_>; And I wasn't even an N Sync fan. I was a rabid Backstreet Boys girl and thought N Sync was evil. :D;
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Oh, I think I probably thought the same thing. Still, way to ruin a girl's dreams, coming out and saying it like that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:broadwaybitch
Date:July 26th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Well yes, but the Bi ones are always better in bed...
Miss me?
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
.. reaaaaaally now? *tucks that bit of info away*

And *TACKLEHUGS!* Course I do! Was just thinking about you and Jessie the other day, actually. How're you doing?
[User Picture Icon]
From:broadwaybitch
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Awwww...
*tackles back*
Im decent. IM working through a lot of tough stuff this summer, but the outcome will be fantastic.
Jessie is doing amazingly well.... booking jobs like crazy already. Well see her falling from buildings and jumping off motorcycles in all sorts of upcoming movies.
How are you?
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:July 26th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
YAY! That's good to hear, both of you. I need to keep in touch better, bad me. Always knew Jessie was crazy like that, I'm glad it's actually working out. If anyone deserves to get their dreams like that, it's Jessie. And it's good to hear you're doing good. Lord knows you deserve it, too.

I'm doing pretty good at the moment. Much better than I was this last winter and spring anyway. I almost feel sane again, sometimes. Heh. Taking summer classes, unfortunately, but hopefully that means I'll graduate on time.