Kleptollama (corellianrogue) wrote,
Kleptollama
corellianrogue

C'mon people

Okay, I know I just posted, but I gotta say something about this. I just got an email...from Voldemort. No, not the "real" one, it was spam to participate in an internet discussion group and win a copy of Book Six. But come on people. 1) Why would Voldemort be sending me an email, and 2) why would he care about me getting a free copy of Book Six for participating in a study? I mean the guys the DARK LORD! He doesn't care if I get a free book. He probably would want me to pay twice retail price for it, then skim off the top to finance some Death Eater campaign. He's not a nice guy, after all. Maybe an email from Dumbledore, or even Mundungus Fletcher if he was getting some commission for getting people to join the group. But not Voldy. Nope, never gonna happen. So this email was obviously a fake. Who ever sent it should probably watch his/her back. The DL doesn't take kindly to random people using his name.
Tags: randomness
Subscribe

  • So... yeah

    I'm probably way too tired to make an effective post, but here we go. Thanks to the wonderful and amazing nina_vendredi (damn, did I…

  • (no subject)

    Home sick today, which means watching lots of daytime television while trying not to move so much that my stomach realizes I'm awake and flips out…

  • (no subject)

    You guys, omg, you guys. I just got a citation from, I kid you not, John and Mary Watson. This is right up there with hearing 'James Kirk' paged at…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 0 comments