?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feb. 9th, 2009 @ 07:30 pm OMGOMGOMGOMG
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Tags:
Flights are now booked. Tickets are non-refundable. I'm really going. OMG I'm really going to see DBSK LIVE OMFG *SPAZZES*

And my Krill, too, of course. ^_^


...Today's Cohobot is strangely apropos.
StringyCoho: I may be a robot, but if you say 'domo arigato' to me, I will hurt you.
About this Entry
Changmin- \o/
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhosyn_du
Date:February 10th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
YAY! :D

*still totally envious, zomg*
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:February 10th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I got a good deal, too. One that DOESN'T involve an 8-hour layover in LAX. *fears*

*offers to pack you in her suitcase?*
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhosyn_du
Date:February 10th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Not being stuck at LAX for eight hours is definitely a good thing. I think the longest I ever got stuck there was three hours and that just about killed me.

*practices being suitcase-sized*
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:February 10th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I've only routed through LAX once and if I never have to do it again, it'll be too soon. That place is the most horribly laid out abomination I have ever had the misfortune to wander through. And I'm including the Phoenix airport in that, which is U shaped, and has arrivals on one side and departures on the other. Even when you only have ten minutes between connecting flights.

*wonders if this means you'll pay the luggage fee for her*
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:February 10th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Got the time for your Hiroshima arrival, then? ^^;

(and did you end up going through Incheon or Narita?)

...how come YOU get a fun Coho, and I get all the offensive ones?
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:February 10th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
11:10am on Friday, June 5th. ^_^ Assuming no delays, etc. And flying out 12:10pm Saturday, June 13th, but I'm not thinking about the leaving part yet.

Going through Incheon. It added about an hour onto actual flight time, but saved me something like $600 from the CHEAPEST Tokyo-routed flight I could find. And the layovers at Narita were longer. 26 hours to get there and 23 to get home. Gonna need a lot of books. >.>;

I usually get stupid ones. It's only fair I get an awesome one once in a while.
[User Picture Icon]
From:krillia
Date:February 10th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Alrighty then. I shall go to the BoE this afternoon and put in for the time off. Gah! A whole week of vacation. ^^;;;;;;

(really, though, despite the plethora of sick days and the fact that we get the entire bloody month of August off that have put me out of work a lot, but the only vacation time I've taken since I got here was a few days last December, and that was days that I wasn't scheduled to teach any classes. So, yeah. I'm completely justified!!!)

...my kids just busted me. And, unfortunately, recognized who was in your icon. Yikes!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:February 10th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
...Do I need to feel bad again?

Wait, wait... is them recognizing DBSK a good thing or a bad thing?