?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Apr. 30th, 2008 @ 01:28 pm (no subject)
Tags: ,
Comment and I'll...

Tell you why I friended you

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading.

Tell you something I (dis)like about you.

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.




In return, you must post this in your LJ.


ETA: Oh, and today? Is my third day as Lead, it's time for monthly inventory (which is why I'm home. I get to go back, yay~ [/sarcasm]), and tomorrow the regional director is coming to our store. We've already been told he'll likely be touring the meat backroom. Have I mentioned the fact that my department is AMAZINGLY UNDERSTAFFED so we'll be lucky if we're even presentable by the time he shows up, let alone in the state of absolute perfection they want us to be in. Ugh, someone shoot me in the foot? Please?
About this Entry
Kanda- hm.
[User Picture Icon]
From:continuum
Date:April 30th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Comment~ :D

And good luck with work. D: And things. ;o; ♥
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Tell you why I friended you -- SUMIYA! :D Well, and you're an awesome rper and we seemed to have a lot in common.

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- ...At the risk of sounding like a broken record, the answer is again Sumiya. ^_^;;; I tend to associate online peoples with their icons, and since your Sumiya icon was the first one I really attached to your username... eheh?

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- You're as much of a fangirl as I am. XD

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- Ooh, hey, remember that time? With the thing? Y'know, that one day? >.> OH HAI LOOK OVER THERE! *flees*

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- I'm horrible at these, so I shall just indulge my random curiosity. How'd you find damned? Yeah, I know, lame. -_-

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Ooooooh, I WANT to say Sumiya, just cause that would totally tie this whole thing together, but that Wash icon... *_*
[User Picture Icon]
From:continuum
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
XD I found it through colortheory, because I'd always been the Reno to her Elena, and vice versa. She'd just moved Elena over from Redux to the new damned, and she poked me to apply for Reno the next app cycle, so I did and YEAH. BEST THING I EVER DID. ♥

Heehee, Wash. There's something about the way he said that line that's so adorable. ♥

I will post this up in my LJ in a bit! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
He says many things that are surprisingly adorable, given the actual dialogue. And I still occasionally get the urge, whenever someone says something like 'eh, we'll call it good enough' or whatever, to follow up with 'No, we shall call it... YOUR GRAVE!'
[User Picture Icon]
From:nina_vendredi
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I may regret this (it's the reposting thing, I'm horribly lazy, as I'm sure you know).
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeah, you are, but I suppose that's okay. ;P

Tell you why I friended you -- I THINK it was because... actually, y'know, I don't actually remember the real reason. Just that we had been rping together in the Nexus, and somehow got around to exchanging LJ names, I guess.

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- You thought I was gonna say Goku, didn't you? HA! Well I won't! It's actually this image (which, to my chagrin, I can't find, so I must use your own icon of it -_-)

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- I like that you are as mean/evil as I am. ^_^

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- We STILL need to find someone to draw the punked out ikkou.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- Ummmmm.... *considers* How'd you first end up in California?

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Just using this account (since otherwise, your untold millions would take too long to get through ;P) I'm gonna have to go with the 'Let's be bad guys' one. Right now, anyway. Ask me tomorrow and it might change. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:nina_vendredi
Date:April 30th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- We STILL need to find someone to draw the punked out ikkou. Some day I will have an artist on call to do my bidding.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- Ummmmm.... *considers* How'd you first end up in California?. Short version, someone I was in love with didn't remember me, so I decided to start over very far away.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
..Whoops? Didn't mean to stumble on an actual personal question. Sorry.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nina_vendredi
Date:April 30th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No worries. It was a very long time ago. I usually give the answer that Jeremy owed me money, so I followed him out here, which is also true.

Edited at 2008-04-30 08:23 pm (UTC)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhosyn_du
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yay! Something to distract me from work! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yay!

Tell you why I friended you -- Just like DK, I don't actually remember WHY I friended you people, just that it probably had something to do with the Nexus. And possibly being a sheep. Baa.

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- Nii. I don't know what that means, but you are and shall always be associated with Nii in my head.

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- You put glitter on your kitty. That's so adorable.

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- Gah, why must I think when I am tired? Um... I don't think I've ever giggled so evilly as I was during that one AIM scene we had with Nii and Hakkai and drugs. That was AWESOME.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- You really don't strike me as the marriage type (through my AMAZINGLY SUPERIOR E-KNOWLEDGE OF YOU), so how'd that happen?

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Ohgod, the dancing, THE DANCING!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhosyn_du
Date:April 30th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'm totally happy to be associated with Nii, and, dude, that AIM scene was awesome. I'm all smiley just remembering it.

The marriage thing... When we decided to get married, it was that whole hopeless teenage romanticism thing (I was 18 at the time, maybe just barely 19). By the time we actually got around to getting married, it was a combination of convenience (of many sorts), the chance to dress up and have a fancy party where we got to be shmoopy all day without anyone rolling their eyes at us, and the opportunity to very publicly say "fuck you" to all the people who'd told us we'd never be happy together. The only real differences that being married has made to our relationship are that we only have to file one set of tax forms and we no longer have to deal with the stress of his parents hating me. We're both still secretly hopeless romantics, though, just of a drastically less standard variety than we were as young'uns. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:andmydog
Date:April 30th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Repeat after me: "Yes, I know, I started Monday, do you have any suggestions, and would you like a burger?"

Also, commenting~
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:April 30th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Tell you why I friended you -- I am a sheep. Baaaa. Like I said to DK and Rainy, I don't remember why I decided to friend all you folks. I do, however, remember that you were the last one I friended because I was totally scared off by your friending policy on your profile. >.>;

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- Grimjaw. Yes, from Bleach. Yes, still. Yes, I know he's dead. I don't care.

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- You put up with my annoying you at work. Yay.

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- Your deal with Hakkai. &hearts

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- Oh dear. Okay... *ponders* Why'd you decide to rp Gojyo?

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- You'd think it would be one of the fandom ones, but no, it's the Burning Man one. I don't know why.
[User Picture Icon]
From:andmydog
Date:May 1st, 2008 03:46 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
...It was scary?

I really should watch/read Bleach one of these days. I really should.

Pish. You entertain me at work.

Heeeeeeee, that was fun.

I has a type! I was playing Wolfwood at the time, and failing miserably, so I figured I should try my hand at a different character. Since I was reading Saiyuki, the obvious choice was obvious. I don't know what it is about chain-smoking, heavy drinking, slightly scruffy and very violent sidekicks, but man has I got me a type.

ROCK! I love this icon.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yes, because I am boring, and you didn't know me, so I figured you'd be all 'pfft, whatev' and there's no point in friending someone if they aren't going to friend you back. Unless BNF stalking is involved, yes.

You should. Maybe. But read, don't watch. Watching is bleh. Kinda like Saiyuki.

I annoy everybody. 'Tis my lot in life. *sighs*

But Farf doesn't smoke or drink, and... well... he's SORT of a sidekick, I guess. Maybe. And don't get me started on the bitch, oh no.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Do you actually want the whole shebang, then? Eh, I shall do it, anyway, (because that was a long four hours of adding numbers in my head) even though I'm pretty sure you know the answers.

Tell you why I friended you -- The sidewalk, of course. Although it took me a good deal longer to track you down, since I don't remember if you actually gave us your LJ that night, or if it took further stalking on the Nebraskon boards to get it.

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- Ed. Duh. I mean, the first time I met you you were wearing the dang coat. ;P

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- You're honest, even when it's not the nice way out. Not many people are.

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- Oh dear, memories. I bet you expect me to say the sidewalk, don't you? Ha! ...Well, okay, I just did, but THAT"S NOT THE MEMORY! The memory is the time I spent the night over with you right before you moved and we waited for-freaking-EVER for the bus the next morning.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- Oooooh, what haven't I ever asked? I'm so nosy, anyway, there can't be much left. *considers* Eh, I'm sleepy, maybe I'll think of something later. -_-;

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Almost all your icons are gone, so of the six you have on this account (since I'm too lazy to go looking at your others on IJ) I'll have to say this one. Cause yay FotA.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hold_nothing
Date:May 1st, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Meme yay. XD

I hope work starts getting better for you. The first few weeks of a new job always suck, or so my experience has led me to believe.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 03:58 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I hope so, too. -_- At least inventory is only once a month. I might die, otherwise.

Tell you why I friended you -- Same as all the others. At some point in our Nexus rping, we all somehow decided to be friends. You might've been the first one I friended. You or DK, since you were the two I talked to most often. Or maybe Chaos. *ponders*

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- Does Bob count? The tentacle monster under the couch, not the skeleton.

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- I never get to see you, anymore! (Yes, I went with dislike on this one. It was the first thing that came to mind.)

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- Ummmm, gah, my memory sucks and I'm tired of doing rp-related ones. XO I have vague memories of whining at you about stuff in times past when I actually used to see you online. Not much of a memory, but at least it isn't rp!

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- How does one decide to up and move halfway across the country, not once, but twice? I know I've asked you that before, but I still don't get it.

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Ooh, tough one. *checks your icon page to- ...OH GOD SQUIGGLY WTF HATE *refuses to answer now*
[User Picture Icon]
From:hold_nothing
Date:May 1st, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I think we should do some kind of RP-related memory meme-like thing. The awesome stuff should be remembered... Mind, I'm just going to dust my old threads themselves under the carpet, because no one needs to see those. >_>

Hey, I only moved across the country this once. Before I only went five hundred miles. Well, okay, I moved to Baltimore and back to Tennessee, and then here, but whatever. I honestly don't know, really. Seriously.

If I had to hazard a guess, it's because I've been looking for something. I don't mean it in a mystical kind of journey searching for myself kinda way, but I needed more independence than I was getting at home, didn't know what to do with myself. Moving to Baltimore wasn't a good idea, for sooo many reasons, but I don't regret going. I still get homesick like whoa sometimes, but... I dunno, I'm working on figuring out what I want to do with my life, and going places and living on my own is a learning experience.

It goes against common sense, maybe, to move across the country with friends you've never met in person. Just like it's nuts for those said friends to come all the way out to get you in the first place. XD Crazy? Yeah, but that's just me, I guess.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hold_nothing
Date:May 1st, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
And I'm sorry about the squiggly! I thought you were getting over that? XD

... I was playing with one of those starfish at work the other day and it was so adorable. How can you not love them?
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Obviously it was just lying in wait.

Starfish are cool. Squigglies are not.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hold_nothing
Date:May 1st, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Even the squiggly ones? It was very squiggly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 11:11 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
It's not the same thiiiiiiiing. Squiggly starfish are SUPPOSED to be squiggly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jaysummers
Date:May 1st, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I already posted it! ^^
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 1st, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
You did!

Tell you why I friended you -- Cause your Hitsugaya rocks, that's why! I think... *considers going to check the Landel's friending memes to find out exactly why*

Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc. you know, something degrading. -- For some reason, it's the bear in your default icon. I dunno why. :D;;;;

Tell you something I (dis)like about you. -- Like I said in response to YOUR meme(XD), you're really easy to talk to. Which is weird, since I don't usually think that about ANYBODY.

Tell you a memory I have of you. Or for you, my implanted memory ray is almost perfected. -- That time we ended up talking about, like, everything EVER. That was weird and fun.

Ask something I've always wanted to know about you. -- *considers* Eh, I'm all SERIOUS QUESTION'd out, soooooo how about how'd you pick Hitsugaya for Landel's?

Tell you my favorite user pic of yours. -- Ooooh, toughest one yet. I really like the Quincy Tailor one, and the pink thing gnawing on Ikkaku is fun, but.. gonna have to go with the wangst one. XD It rocks.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jaysummers
Date:May 2nd, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Weeeeell, my friend got me hooked on Bleach right around the same time that she convinced me to apply for Landel's. Hitsugaya wasn't actually one of my favorite characters at the time; in fact, he was pretty much a nonentity. I was really into Zaraki Kenpachi, and was originally going to apply for him. My big problem was that I worried that Kenpachi would be a one-trick pony, and would be incredibly boring after a while. He probably wouldn't have now that I think about it, but at the time it was a major concern. So Katsu suggested I app Hitsugaya instead. I read up on him and realized how cool a character he was (and wondered how I missed this the first read-through), so decided to go for it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:May 2nd, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I dunno. I don't think Kenpachi'd be as long term as Hitsugaya, but then again, maybe it'd be fun to play someone who actually looked forward to nightshift. XD You'd never have to worry about not having something to do, just point him at the nearest big bad.