?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sep. 15th, 2007 @ 10:49 am Things I Learned at Work Yesterday
Tags:
No one can ever find the Velveeta. Seriously. I must've gotten asked like three times. For reference, it's aisle 5.

"No, I just like to wear the lab coat as a fashion statement" is NOT the correct answer when asked if I work in the meat department. ...Okay, so I didn't ACTUALLY say that, but I really wanted to. Honestly, lady, I'm in a white lab coat pulling a cart full of meat products next to the open meat freezers. WHERE DO YOU THINK I WORK?!


Anywho. I'm still sticking with my previous statement of kinda actually liking the job. I've met all my fellow meatsters now, and the only one I have a problem with is the one who disappeared on me yesterday. Maybe he went to lunch or something, but seriously, leaving the new girl alone for an hour? Is that a good idea? Eh, I managed to keep myself busy, so all was well, I guess. I'm slooooooowly learning enough to keep myself occupied without a specific task assigned to me. >.> Although, part of that might be that when I ask Scott (department manager) if there's anything he wants me to do, it usually involves cleaning something that I reaaaaaally don't wanna clean. Yesterday it was the drains. I can't describe them without going way TMI and requiring a 'do not read while eating' warning on this post, but yeah. The longer I can avoid learning what ELSE needs cleaning, the happier I'll be, thanks.


ETA: Oh, and my TV seems to have lost whatever makes it be the right color because no matter how I adjust it, it keeps sliding toward very green-tinted. *sigh* At least it waited until AFTER I had a job.
About this Entry
Fluffy- Destroyer of Worlds
[User Picture Icon]
From:rosaleendhu
Date:September 15th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
...but I know at least two people who do wear lab coats as fashion statements!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corellianrogue
Date:September 15th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Anime characters don't count.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:September 15th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I know. :P But I've met Rainy's boy, and one of my college pals also wears a lab coat just because.
[User Picture Icon]
From:discokali
Date:September 16th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Nah, Rainy's boy totally counts as an Anime character.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bardsley
Date:September 15th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Wearing a lab coat would be a cool fashion statement. Working at meat counter sounds pretty cool too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hold_nothing
Date:September 17th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I want to wear a lab coat to work.

And people ask me if I work at Pet Club all the time. Despite the fact that I wear an apron that says "PET CLUB" in all caps on the front.